Your cart is empty

Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy sets out how Skyartec UK uses and protects any information that you give Skyartec UK when you use this website.

Skyartec UK is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Skyartec UK may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/05/2011.
What we may collect
We may collect the following information:
·              Your Name
·              Your Contact information including email address
·              Your postal Address
What we do with the information we gather
We require the above information to:
·              Deliver your orders
·              Update you with progress on your order
·              Keep you up to date with our products and services
 
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
 
Payment Information.
We do not collect or store your payment information on our systems in any way. All Payment transactions are processed directly by our PCI DSS compliant payment processor. These transactions are secured by SSL technology to ensure your safety. You have three options for payment processing:
Credit Cards are processed directly by our payment processor and only the relevant details are passed back to our system for order processing. For this method you will need to open an account on the Skyartec website for us to have your address and delivery information.
You can also pay by Paypal direct from our website. This provides an easier processing system for both yourself and us, all address details are provided by Paypal and you can still choose to have an account on the Skyartec website so we can keep you up to date.
Express Checkout needs no account on Skyartec and is the simplest and quickest checkout. Your default address from PayPal is used and the details of your order and delivery is passed to our order system.
How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
·                     whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
·                     if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by logging into your account and changing your status accordingly
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless are required by law to do so.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please Contact Us.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Back